Privacy Policy

December 2019

Scope of Policy and Source of Obligation

In the course of Building Angels activities, we manage and protect personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs, aswell as the requirements of the NSW Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Scope of policy

This policy outlines the circumstances in which we obtain personal information, how we use and disclose that information and how we manage requests to access and/or change that information. What is personal information and how do we collect it? Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual from which they can be reasonably identified. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect personal information from the individual in their capacity as an applicant or employers both past and present, other services, applicant’s household member, contractors, volunteers, stakeholder, visitors or others that come into contact with Building Angels.

In the course of providing services, we may collect and hold:

Personal Information including names, addresses, and other contact details; dates of birth; next of kin details; photographic images; attendance records and financial information
Sensitive Information (particularly in relation to providing appropriate housing services and our work health and safety obligations) including where relevant, government identifiers (such as TFN), religious beliefs, nationality, country of birth, languages spoken at home, family court orders and criminal records.
Health Information (particularly in relation to providing appropriate housing services and complying with our work health and safety obligations) including medical records, disabilities, individual health care plans, and counselling reports.

As part of our recruitment processes for employees, contractors and volunteers, we may collect and hold:

Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details, dates of birth, financial information, citizenship, employment references, regulatory accreditation, media, directorships, property ownership and driver’s licence in formation.
Sensitive Information including government identifiers (such as TFN), nationality, country of birth, professional memberships, family court orders and criminal records.
Health Information including medical records, disabilities, immunisation details and psychological reports.

Generally, we will seek consent from the individual in writing before we collect their sensitive information (including health information).

Collection of personal information

The collection of personal information depends on the circumstances in which the Building Angels is collecting it. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from the individual.

Solicited information

The Building Angels has, where possible, attempted to standardise the collection of personal information by using specifically designed forms however, given the nature of our operations we also receive personal information by email, letters, notes, via our website, over the telephone, in face-to-face meetings,through financial transactions and through surveillance activities such as the use of CCTV security cameras or email monitoring. We may also collect personal information from other people (e.g. a third-party service provider, referees for prospective employees) or independent sources. However, we will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the personal information from the individual directly.

Information collected from our website

We may collect information based on how individuals use our website. We may use ‘’cookies’’ and other data collection methods to collect information on website activity such as the number of visitors and the number of pages viewed. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website, marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. We do not use this information to personally identify individuals.

Unsolicited information

Building Angels may be provided with personal information without having sought it through our normal means of collection. This is known as “unsolicited information” and is often collected by:

Misdirected postal mail – Letters, Notes ,Documents
Misdirected electronic mail – Emails, electronic messages
Employment applications sent to us that are not in response to an advertised vacancy
Volunteering applications  sent to us that are not in response to an advertised vacancy
Additional information provided to us, which was not requested.

Unsolicited information obtained by BuildingAngels will only be held, used and or disclosed if it is considered as personal information that could have been collected by normal means. If that unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means then we will destroy, permanently delete orde-identify the personal information as appropriate. Complaints about individuals are considered to be unsolicited information.

Collection and use of sensitive information

We only collect sensitive information if it is:

We may share sensitive information to other entities in our organisation structure, but only if necessary for us to provide our products or services.

How do we use personal information?

Building Angels only uses personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (the primary purpose) or for a related secondary purpose that would be reasonably expected by you, or for an activity or purpose to which you have consented.

Our primary uses of personal information include, but are not limited to:

We will only use or disclose sensitive or health information for a secondary purpose if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information and the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose. We may share personal information to related bodies corporate, but only if necessary for us to provide our services.

Storage and security of personal information

Building Angels stores Personal Information ina variety of formats including, but not limited to:

Building Angels takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include, but are not limited to:

Our public website may contain links to other third-party websites outside of aBuilding Angels. Building Angels is not responsible for the information stored, accessed, used or disclosed on such websites and we cannot comment on their privacy policies.

Storage and security of personal information

Building Angels will take appropriate, prompt action if we have reasonable grounds to believe that a data breach may have, or is suspected to have occurred. Depending on the type of data breach, this may include a review of ourinternal security procedures, taking remedial internal action,notifying affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If we are unable to notify individuals, we will publish a statement on our website and take reasonable steps to publicise the contents of this statement.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information is used for the purposes for which it was given to Building Angels or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities.

Personal information may be disclosed to government agencies, our services providers, agents,contractors, business partners, relatedentities and other recipients from time to time, if the individual:

Building Angels may disclose personal information without consent or in a manner which an individual would reasonably expect if:

Disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients

Personal information about an individual may be disclosed to an overseas organisation in the course of providing our services, for example when storing information with a “cloud service provider” which stores data outside Australia. We will however take all reasonable steps not to disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients unless:

The quality of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate,complete and up-to-date, including at the time of using or disclosing the information. If Building Angels becomes aware that the personal information is incorrect or out of date,we will take reasonable steps to rectify the incorrect or out of date information.Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. You should also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Access and correction of personal information

You may submit a request to Building Angels to access the personal information we hold,or request that we change the personal information. Upon receiving such a request, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access or correcting the information. If we reject the request, you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate, we will provide the reason/s for our decision. If the rejection relates to are quest to change personal information, an individual may make a statement about the requested change and we will attach this to their record.

Complaints

You can make a complaint about how BuildingAngels manages personal information, including a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the Health Privacy Principles, by notifying us in writing as soon as possible.We will respond to the complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) and we may seek further information in order to provide a full and complete response.

Building Angels does not charge a fee for the handling of complaints.If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the complaint to the OAIC. A complaint can be made using the OAIC online Privacy Complaint form or by mail, fax or email. A referral to OAIC should be a last resort onceall other avenues of resolution have been exhausted.How to contact us Building Angels can be contacted about this Privacy Policy or about personal information generally, by:

  1. Emailing mail@buildingangels.org.au
  2. Calling 1800 026435
  3. Writing to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 426 Willoughby 2068

If practical, you can contact us anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself) or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information or provide the assistance you might otherwise receive ifit is not practical to do so. Changes to our privacy and information handling practices This Privacy Policy is subject to change at anytime. Please check our Privacy Policy on our website www.buildingangels.org.au

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed: 12th December 2019

contact us

Reach out, we're here to help

Please contact us to discuss how Building Angels can assist you, someone you know or collaborate with your foundation.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.